Privacy Policy

 

  1. Our Commitment to respecting your Privacy:

JR Hardware Supplies is committed to compliance with privacy laws, your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. By registering or placing an order, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

  1. The Information We Collect:

This notice applies to all information collected through conducting business or submitted on this website. The types of personal information collected at these pages are:

• Name

• Address

• Email address

• Phone number

• Business details

 

  1. The Information we don’t Collect:

Credit/Debit Card Information, none of your Credit/Debit card information is stored anywhere on this site.

  1. How we use your Information:

We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

You can register with our website if you would like to receive updates on our new products and services. Information you submit on our website will not be used for this purpose unless you fill out the registration form. You can always unsubscribe from our updates at any time.

  1. How do we use your data?

• To process orders that you have submitted to us;

• To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;

• To provide you with products and services;

• To comply with our contractual obligations, we have with you;

• To enable us to review, develop and improve our website and services;

• To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us with a query;

• To detect fraud and to make sure what you have told us is correct;

• To administer accounts, process payments and keep track of billing and payments;

Your rights

  1. Access to your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

  1. Correcting your information:

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

  1. Deletion of your information:

You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you were:

If you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained you have validly objected to our use of your personal information - see ‘Objecting to how we may use your information’ below our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations [We are using your information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent - see ‘withdrawing consent to use your information’ below]. Some information may need to be kept for up to 6 years for accounting purposes.

  1. Restricting how we may use your information:

In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you do not want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

  1. Objecting to how we may use your information:

Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

  1. Third Parties:

We do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

 

  1. Links to other sites:

JR Hardware Supplies may provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third-party sites. Any information that is supplied on these sites will not be within our control and we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of these. Your use of those websites is subject to the terms of use and policies available on those websites.

As the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  1. Liability:

We agree to take reasonable measures to protect your data in accordance with applicable laws and in accordance with our General Terms and Conditions.

  1. Withdrawing consent to use your information:

Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Contact information

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in ‘Contact information’ below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Contact information

JR Hardware Supplies at The City of Nottingham

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at

 

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

This site uses cookies. By continuing your visit, you accept their use as set out in our Cookie Policy. OK